Independent reviews · No paid rankings · Pricing checked by date
Maid service software guide

Best Maid Service Software for Cleaning Businesses (2026)

The best software depends on how work enters your business. BookingKoala is strongest for online booking, ZenMaid for recurring maid-service scheduling, Jobber for quote-driven CRM and Housecall Pro for broader field operations.

Do not choose by feature count. Choose by workflow: booking-first, scheduling-first, quote-first or operations-heavy. That usually produces a better fit than buying the platform with the longest checklist.

Pricing checked October 2026 · How we compare → · Some links are affiliate links; commissions never change our rankings. Disclosure →

Maid service software used by a cleaning team to plan the day
Quick comparison

Best Maid Service Software by Workflow

These four tools solve different problems. The table shows the clearest fit for each one.

SoftwareStarting priceBest forFree trialMain trade-off
BookingKoala$27/mo flat, up to 5 providersOnline booking + automation30-day partner trialSMS starts on Growing ($57) via Twilio
ZenMaid$19/mo base, owner includedRecurring maid-service schedulingTrial available, card requiredExtra active users + SMS add cost
Jobber$49/mo Core, 1 userQuotes, CRM, estimates, invoices14 days, no credit cardNot cleaning-specific
Housecall Pro$79/mo Basic, 1 userDispatch, GPS, payments, operations14 days, no credit cardHigher cost and broader than many maid services need

BookingKoala

From $27/mo flat, up to 5 providers · online booking + automation · 30-day partner trial

ZenMaid

From $19/mo base, owner included · recurring scheduling · extra users and SMS cost more

Jobber

From $49/mo Core, 1 user · quotes, CRM and invoices · 14-day trial, no card

Housecall Pro

From $79/mo Basic, 1 user · dispatch, GPS, payments · 14-day trial, no card

Real monthly cost

What Maid Service Software Costs by Team Size

Starting prices hide how each tool charges for your team. These are monthly-billing totals from each vendor's pricing page, before SMS and add-ons.

Team sizeBookingKoalaZenMaidJobberHousecall Pro
Solo owner$27 Starter$19 Starter · $39 Pro$49 Core$79 Basic
Owner + 3 cleaners$27 Starter · $57 Growing$31 Starter · $81 Pro$199 Connect (5 users)$189 Essentials (5 users)
Owner + 5 cleaners$27 Starter · $57 Growing$39 Starter · $109 Pro$299 Connect (10 users)$329 Max (8 users)

Solo owner

BookingKoala $27 · ZenMaid $19–$39 · Jobber $49 · Housecall Pro $79

Owner + 3 cleaners

BookingKoala $27–$57 · ZenMaid $31–$81 · Jobber $199 · Housecall Pro $189

Owner + 5 cleaners

BookingKoala $27–$57 · ZenMaid $39–$109 · Jobber $299 · Housecall Pro $329

What the numbers show: BookingKoala's flat provider limits keep its price stable as the team grows. ZenMaid is cheapest for a solo owner but adds a fee per active user. Jobber and Housecall Pro cost $189–$329/month for a team of 4–6, versus $27–$57 on BookingKoala, which only pays off if you use their quoting, dispatch or payments depth. Annual billing lowers Jobber and Housecall Pro prices.

Sources: BookingKoala, ZenMaid, Jobber and Housecall Pro official pricing pages, checked October 2026. Want your exact total? Use the cleaning software cost calculator →

Top picks

Which Maid Service Software Should You Choose?

Best for scheduling

ZenMaid

Starter $19 · Pro $39 · Pro Max $49/month base · +$4 to $24 per extra active user

Best for recurring residential cleaning schedules and a simple cleaning-specific calendar.

  • Owner included in base plan
  • Recurring-job workflow
  • Cleaning-specific setup
Limit: extra active users and SMS raise the real monthly total as the team grows.
Start ZenMaid Trial →

Affiliate link — we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Best for CRM + quotes

Jobber

Core $49 · Connect from $139 · Grow from $199/month (monthly billing)

Best when new work starts with estimates and follow-ups rather than instant online booking.

  • Strong CRM
  • Quotes and estimates
  • Invoices and follow-ups
Limit: broader field-service software, not built around maid-service recurring schedules.
Best for operations

Housecall Pro

Basic $79 (1 user) · Essentials $189 (5 users) · Max $329/month (8 users)

Best for larger or operations-heavy teams that need dispatch, GPS, payments and more field-service depth.

  • Dispatch and GPS
  • Payments
  • Broader operational tools
Limit: likely overkill for small maid services that mainly need scheduling and reminders.
Decision guide

Match the Software to How Your Jobs Start

Customers book themselves online?

Start with BookingKoala. See BookingKoala pricing →

You manage recurring cleans from a calendar?

ZenMaid is the cleaner fit. See ZenMaid pricing →

You quote before winning the job?

Jobber is stronger. Compare cleaning CRMs →

You run a broader field operation?

Housecall Pro may justify its higher price. ZenMaid vs Housecall Pro →

FAQ

Maid Service Software FAQ

How much does maid service software cost?
Starting prices range from $19/month (ZenMaid Starter, owner included) and $27/month (BookingKoala Starter) to $49/month (Jobber Core) and $79/month (Housecall Pro Basic). For an owner plus 3 cleaners on monthly billing, expect about $27–$57 on BookingKoala, $31–$81 on ZenMaid before SMS, $199 on Jobber Connect and $189 on Housecall Pro Essentials.
What is the best maid service software for online booking?
BookingKoala is the strongest booking-first option in this shortlist because branded online booking and automation are central to the product.
What is the best software for recurring maid-service scheduling?
ZenMaid is the most focused scheduling-first option. Its owner profile is included in the base plan, while additional active users and SMS cost extra.
Which software is best for quotes and CRM?
Jobber is the strongest fit when estimates, follow-ups, invoices and a quote-to-job sales process are central to the business.
When does Housecall Pro make sense?
Housecall Pro makes more sense for operations-heavy teams that actively need dispatch, GPS, payments and broader field-service management.